Tuesday, November 29, 2005

The Musical Tarot, compiled by Craig and me and other friends at art group

Major Arcana
Fool
- Stuck in the Middle with you; Send in the clowns; Fool on the Hill; The Joker is Me (Shirley Bassey); Brain Damage (Pink Floyd).
Magician - Don't you know it's magic? Pinball Wizard (Tommy, The Who).
High Priestess - Suzanne (Leonard Cohen).
Empress - Let it be, or Lady Madonna (Beatles).
Emperor - Cat's in the Cradle (Harry Chapin); Father and Son (Cat Stevens); Santa Claus is coming to town (for the Whimsical Tarot only!).
Hierophant - Son of a Preacher Man.
Lovers - Torn between two Lovers (Mary McGregor).
Chariot - Born to be wild (Steppenwolf); We've gotta get out of this place (Animals); Wheels on Fire (Dylan).
Justice - Father, forgive them (Brian Cadd).
Strength - I am Woman (Helen Reddy).
Wheel - What goes up... (Blood, Sweat and Tears).
Hermit - Eleanor Rigby (Beatles); One is the loneliest number (John Farnham).
Hanged Man - "People are strange, when you're a stranger..." (Doors).
Death - This is the end (Doors); Nobody's Moggy (Eric Bogle); Dead Skunk in the middle of the road!
Temperance - "Trouble, move away..." (Cat Stevens, Harold and Maude).
Devil - Devil in Disguise (Elvis); Tom Waits, Heart Attack and Vine; Black Magic Woman; That Old Black Magic.
Tower - Tower of Song (Leonard Cohen); Edinburgh Castle (Waterboys); A Hard Rain's Gonna Fall (Bob Dylan).
Star - Star Man (David Bowie); When you wish upon a star; Swing on a Star; Ziggie Stardust?
Moon - Blue Moon; Moonshadow (Cat Stevens); Bad Moon Rising; The Whole of the Moon (Waterboys).
Sun - Here Comes the Sun; Silent Sunlight (Cat Stevens); Sunshine on my shoulders makes me happy(John Denver); Sonny (Bobby Hebb) also must rate a mention...Sun reversed = Beegees, Spicks and Specks, she says in a moment of solar epiphany!!!!!
Judgement - It's the End of the World as we know it (REM).
World - "Now I know that the world is round..." (Beegees); The Carnival is Over (Seekers; especially with the Voodoo Tarot!).

Wands.
1 - A Little Ray of Sunshine (Axiom); When A Child is Born (Johnny Mathers); The Tiger (Finn Corey's William Blake project, at least with my Tarot!).
2 - What About Me? (Shannon Noel)
3 - Girl, I'm going to make you sweat (Inner Circle); Norwegian Wood (George Harrison).
4 - Obladi, oblada (Beatles); We'll build a world of our own (Seekers).
5 - Kung-fu fighting (Carl Fighting?); Saturday night's alright for fighting (Elton John).
6 - Yellow Brick Road (especially with the Whimsical); Country Road, Take Me Home (John Denver); Back in the U.S.S.R., if you feel really silly! lol
7 - Masters of War (Bob Dylan); Brick in the Wall, or One of My Turns (Pink Floyd); These Boots Are Made for Walking?
8 - Mr Postman (Carpenters).
9 - Hot Hot Hot (The Cure).
10 - Ring of Fire (Johnny Cash).
Princess - Voodoo Child (Black-Eyed Peas, especially with the Voodoo Tarot!).
Prince - Great Balls of Fire (Jerry Lee Lewis).
Queen - Hot Chilli Woman (Noiseworks); Falling in Love Again (Marlene Dietrich).
King - Circle of Life, Lion King (in honor of Shez above!)

Cups
1 - We've only just begun (Paul Williams); It's only the beginning (Debra Conway).
2 - Just an old-fashioned love song (Paul Williams); Falling in Love Again (Marlene Dietrich)? Or "drink to me only with thine eyes" (my Tarot!) ;-))
3 - Party on Wheels (Sweet and Sour, the Takeaways); World Party (Waterboys).
4 - It's my party, and I'll cry if I want to... (Leslie Gore).
5 - Song Sung Blue (Neil Diamond); Tomorrow's Party (Velvet Underground), or any good ole self-respecting blues tune!! (as per the advice of Neil Diamond) ;-))
6 - Come sail your ships around me (Nick Cave); love on the radio (Skyhooks) ; California Dreaming (Melanie Safka).
7 - Little Old Winedrinker Me (Dean Martin); Cheap wine and a 3-day growth (Cold Chisel), with a slim possibility of Stairway to Heaven (Led Zeppelin).
8 - "Brother, my cup is empty..." (Nick Cave).
9 - "I'd like to teach the world to sing in perfect harmony" (New Seekers).
10 - My cup runneth over, or the 23rd psalm?
Princess - My Little Angel (William Shakespeare).
Prince - Come, said the boy... (Mondo Rock).
Queen - Searching for the dolphins (Tim Buckley).
King - From a Jack to a King (Ned Miller)?

Swords
1 - Blinded by the light (Manfred Mann; Bruce Springsteen); Claude on acid, "Manchester, England, England" (Hair), if feeling a bit silly! lol
2 - Happy Talk (South Pacific).
3 - Both Sides Now (Joni Mitchell).
4 - I Wanna Be Sedated (Ramones).
5 - One Tin Soldier (Buffy Ste Marie).
6 - Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds (Beatles); I am Sailing (Rod Stewart).
7 - Mack the Knife; His Word is not his Bond (Waterboys).
8 - Jailhouse Rock (Elvis).
9 - Shivers (Nick Cave), or anything by Leonard Cohen, as in "music to slash your wrists by"?
10 - Don't worry, be happy; Red Rubber Ball (Seekers).
Princess - Don't Come Around Here No More (Tom Petty, at least the videoclip, for its references to Alice, and hence connected to my Tarot!).
Prince - Johnny Be Good;
Queen - Mrs Robinson (Simon and Garfunkel);
King - Paperback writer (Beatles).

Pentacles
1 - Big Spender (Shirley Bassey) - a "power song" and a half! ;-))
2- We're all going on a summer holiday (Cliff Richard); Oh, it's a lovely holiday with Mary (Mary Poppins).
3 - Help! or I get by with a little help from my friends (Beatles); Spiderman theme (Ramones).
4 - "Slow down, you move too fast...." (Simon and Garfunkel).
5 - In the Ghetto (Elvis); Love-child (Supremes).
6 - Sisters of Mercy (Leonard Cohen).
7 - Going to the Chapel (Dixiecups).
8 - Little Boxes (Pete Seeger).
9 - Material Girl (Madonna).
10 - When I'm 64 (Beatles, which, sadly, Paul McCartney seems no longer able to sing, as he approaches 64!).
Princess - Hey, there, little Red Riding Hood (with my Tarot), Princess in Rags (Gene Pitney).
Prince - Colorado Rocky Mountain High (John Denver, in the sense of an earth-based vision quest).
Queen - Me and Mrs Jones (Billy Paul)?
King - Dedicated Follower of Fashion (Kinks, underlining the essentially conservative, rather than innovative, nature of the earth-suit!).

No, Craig, I do not feel up to supplying "divinatory meanings" for all of these, but hopefully the songs themselves will suggest something of the divinatory meanings! lol

8 Comments:

Blogger mythosandbios said...

This is so cool ... when I paint a card, I find a CD that matches ... and play it through the whole painting process.

* Wheels on Fire - Bob Dylan
* Dead Skunk - Loudon Wainwright III
* Black Magic Woman - Santana
* Swing on a Star - Bing Crosby (see always said Bowie was derivative, not innovative LOL) or course he did do Lady Stardust hehehe!
* Sunshine on My Shoulders -John Denver

I'm stopping now!

9:09 am  
Blogger asgif666 said...

>* Wheels on Fire - Bob Dylan

Whoops! Better correct the attribution of that before Craig (a real Dylan fan) sees it; I find myself slightly allergic to Dylan since a past relationship with another fan, but he seems obviously well-represented here anyway; you use this with the Chariot? ;-))

* Dead Skunk - Loudon Wainwright III
= Death?

* Black Magic Woman - Santana
=Devil?

* Swing on a Star - Bing Crosby (see always said Bowie was derivative, not innovative LOL) or course he did do Lady Stardust hehehe!
=Star? (Maria Muldaur also, funnily enough, does a really nice version of the first!) ;-))

* Sunshine on My Shoulders -John Denver
=Sun, obviously?

Not all the attributions seem set in concrete, some highly provisional and tentative in fact, but a lot of them seem to work...;-)) Not too sure with some of the courts,though; they seemed the hardest ;-P

Oh, and I have a new respect for the Whimsical today - it has its place and definitely seems to work, in terms of "inner work" (i.e. not so much "inner child work", which gave me misgivings) to reframe the sense of self and the overall view of the life-situation - sometimes you just have to follow where a client wants to go, because they really do know the best for themselves! And that Tarot definitely "has her name on it", so to speak. I offered her her choice of spreads from the LWB, and she went straight for the big one, of 10 cards (traditional Celtic cross)... ;-))

2:47 pm  
Blogger asgif666 said...

And the power song par excellence (Fool + Magician!) = Who Put the Bomp? (Ramones)

6:06 pm  
Blogger mythosandbios said...

Who put the bomp in the bomp-she-bomp-she-bomp?
Who put the ram in the ram-a-lam-a-ding-dong?
Who was that man?
I'd like to shake his hand,
He made my baby fall in love we me!

LOL

I love it ...

12:41 am  
Blogger Flavio said...

Wow! to put together such song collection related to each card, is a great achievement, I'm sure it will bring a lot of insight to those people who learn more from hearing than watching.

9:24 am  
Blogger Sebastian Aristos said...

Claire,

I'm very impressed too. There's obviously a lot of work gone into this compilation. Well done !

Sebi

8:25 pm  
Blogger asgif666 said...

>Who put the bomp in the bomp-she-bomp-she-bomp?

Hehe, don't get me started! lol (Also guaranteed to 'kill' any other song you may get stuck in your head)... ;-))

4:29 pm  
Blogger La Muerte del Silencio said...

The pink floyd music works are a complete tarot (including members solos after leave the band)Do you want to play?

1:29 am  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Hermgirl's Tarot Blog Ring
Join | List | Previous | Next | Random | Previous 5 | Next 5 | Skip Previous | Skip Next